Breast Augmentation with Lift in Houston, TX

37 Procedures ( View All )

About Augmentation + Lift

Age, pregnancy, and breastfeeding can cause loose skin in the breasts as well as a lack of volume. If you want to increase your breast size and remove excess skin, Dr. Ryan Couvillion may suggest a breast augmentation and a breast lift (mastopexy). This combination procedure at Luminary Plastic Surgery in Houston, TX, involves the use of silicone or saline implants to reach your desired appearance. Breast augmentation with a lift improves multiple concerns at once, such as position, size, and shape, to create more youthful breasts. Schedule a consultation with Dr. Couvillion to discuss your unique concerns. We can decide if breast augmentation and a lift is right for you.

Should I get a breast augmentation + lift?

There are several reasons why you may consider a breast augmentation combined with a lift. It's a great approach if you want to rejuvenate your breasts and improve the elasticity of your skin. As we mentioned, sagging breasts can be caused by aging, pregnancy, or significant weight loss. During a breast assessment, Dr. Couvillion can determine if a lift alone will get your desired outcome, or if both a lift and implants are better to achieve your goals.

Breast Augmentation + Lift Incision Techniques

There are several reasons why you may consider a breast augmentation combined with a lift. It's a great approach if you want to rejuvenate your breasts and improve the elasticity of your skin. As we mentioned, sagging breasts can be caused by aging, pregnancy, or significant weight loss. During a breast assessment, Dr. Couvillion can determine if a lift alone will get your desired outcome or if both a lift and implants are better to achieve your goals.

What to Expect with Breast Augmentation + Lift

Recovery time for a breast augmentation and lift will be different from patient to patient; however, you may return to your normal activities in about seven days. However, you will need to abstain from exercise and strenuous activities for six weeks. Inflammation after surgery may last for several weeks or longer but can be managed with medication. Your breasts will settle into their new transformed position in about 3 – 6 months.

FAQs about Breast Augmentation + Lift

How much does breast augmentation with a lift cost?
The cost of a breast augmentation with a lift depends on whether your surgery is performed with implants (saline or silicone) or a fat transfer. The complexity of the lift will help determine your cost. Dr. Couvillion can develop a unique surgical plan and then estimate your costs. Luminary Plastic Surgery takes many payment methods, and we can help you find low-interest medical financing.

Will a breast augmentation with a lift correct sagging?
Augmenting breasts with implants may create a less than ideal outcome if you have even a mild amount of sagging. Breast augmentation and lift surgery, when performed together, increases your breast size while also addressing loose skin. We can adjust your natural breast tissue— so the results are firm and perky.

Which incision is best for surgery?
Incision patterns for breast surgery have become more advanced to minimize the appearance of scarring. Dr. Couvillion works hard to create natural-looking results when it comes to incision placement. Incisions are chosen based on the size of implants and the severity of sagging tissue. To correct moderate to severe excess breast skin, an anchor-shaped incision pattern is most effective.

How long will my results last?
If you don't have massive weight changes or get pregnant, your breast augmentation and lift surgery should last a very long time. Although implants can last for years, they should be assessed by Dr. Couvillion regularly to ensure their safety.  It's important to know that while cosmetic breast surgery makes great results, natural aging may also change your breasts. Any new sagging and loose skin can be improved with another procedure.

How bad is the scarring?
Dr. Couvillion performs breast surgery so that all incisions are as small and thin as possible. He does his best to make incisions in less visible areas, like in the breast folds or on the areola border. If you follow our recovery instructions, scars will lighten and fade over time. Dr. Couvillion will talk to you about scar management during your consultation.

Get A Lift and New Shape

Get the results you want by combining a breast augmentation and lift at Luminary Plastic Surgery. Dr. Couvillion will help you create a unique treatment plan that addresses your needs and wants so you can see beautiful results. By addressing the shape, size, skin, and position of your breasts, your breast augmentation with a lift can lead to a younger appearance. Schedule a consultation with our office in Houston, TX, to find out more about your breast surgery options.

Related Procedures

Related Post

*Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary from person to person. Images may contain models.